Skip to content

Top 50 Busiest Container Ports

Container Traffic (in thousand TEUs)
RankPortCountry201220112010200920082007200620052004
1Shanghai China32,53031,74029,06925,00227,98026,15021,71018,08414,557
2Singapore Singapore31,65029,94028,43125,86629,91827,93224,79223,19221,329
3Hong Kong China23,12024,38023,69920,98324,24823,88123,53922,42721,984
4Shenzhen China22,94022,57022,51018,25021,41421,09918,46916,19713,615
5Busan South Korea17,04016,17014,19411,95413,42513,27012,03911,84311,430
6Ningbo-Zhoushan China16,83014,72013,14410,50211,2269,3497,0685,2084,006
7Guangzhou China17,74014,26012,55011,19011,0019,2006,6004,6853,308
8Qingdao China14,50013,02012,01210,26010,3209,4627,7026,3075,140
9Dubai United Arab Emirates13,30013,01011,60011,12411,82710,6538,9237,6196,429
10Tianjin China12,30011,59010,0808,7008,5007,1035,9504,8013,814
11Rotterdam Netherlands11,88011,1409,74310,78410,7919,6559,2878,281
12Kaohsiung Taiwan9,6409,1808,5819,67710,2579,7759,4719,714
13Port Klang Malaysia9,6008,8707,3097,9707,1206,3265,5445,244
14Hamburg Germany9,0407,9107,0079,7379,8908,8628,0887,003
15Antwerp Belgium8,6608,4707,3098,6638,1767,0196,4826,064
16Los Angeles United States7,9407,8306,7487,8508,3558,4707,4857,321
17Tanjung Pelepas Malaysia7,5006,5406,0005,6005,5004,7704,1774,020
19Xiamen China6,4705,8204,6805,0354,6274,0193,3422,872
20Dalian China6,4005,2604,5524,5034,5743,2122,6652,211
21Long Beach United States6,0606,2605,0676,3507,3167,2896,7105,780
22Bremen/Bremerhaven Germany5,9204,8904,5785,5294,9124,4503,7363,469
23Laem Chabang Thailand5,7305,1904,5385,1344,6424,1233,8343,529
24Jakarta Indonesia5,6204,7203,8003,9843,9003,2803,2823,170
25New York/New Jersey United States5,5005,2904,5615,2655,2995,0934,7854,478
26Lianyungang China4,8503,8703,0213,0012,0011,3021,005N/A
27Suzhou China4,6903,6402,7182,4431,882N/AN/AN/A
28Tokyo Japan4,5544,2803,8104,2713,8183,9693,5933,358
29Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) Vietnam4,5304,1103,5633,1002,5322,5322,1221,868
30Jawaharlal Nehru (Mumbai) India4,3204,2804,0613,9534,0603,2982,6672,361
31Valencia Spain4,3004,2103,6533,5933,0432,6122,4102,145
32Colombo Sri Lanka4,2604,0803,4643,6873,3803,0792,4552,221
33Yingkou China4,0303,3402,5372,0301,371838634N/A
33Jeddah Saudi Arabia4,0103,8303,0913,3263,0682,9642,8362,426
34Port Said Egypt3,9103,4803,3003,2022,1272,1271,522869
35Felixstowe United Kingdom3,7403,3003,1003,2003,3003,0002,7002,717
36Algeciras Spain3,6002,8103,0423,3243,1523,2573,1802,937
37Colon Panama3,3702,8102,8021,8562,262N/A1,9472,150
[11]
38Manila Philippines3,2603,2502,8152,9772,8002,6382,6252,698
39Balboa Panama3,2302,7602,0122,0112,167988663
40Khor Fakkan United Arab Emirates3,2303,0202,7502,1121,8501,7301,9291,819
41Salalah Oman3,2003,4903,4903,0682,6002,3902,4922,229
42Yokohama Japan3,0803,2602,5553,4903,4003,2002,8732,718
43Santos Brazil2,9902,7202,2522,6752,5332,2082,2401,883
44Savannah United States2,9452,8302,3562,6162,6042,1601,9021,662
45Foshan China2,9203,030N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
46Bandar-Abbas Iran2,8002,5902,2062,0001,7231,4081,293N/A
47Durban South Africa2,7102,5502,1102,5602,5112,3341,9551,717
48Ambarli (Istanbul) Turkey2,6902,5401,8352,2621,9401,4461,186
49Surabaya Indonesia2,6433,0401,140
50Nagoya Japan2,6202,5502,1132,8172,8902,7402,4702,304

Bifa logo

Fiata logo

Necc logo